Each party must be served a notice of the hearing at least 14 days before the hearing, which may be either in the form of a written submission or an oral argument. The Topes argue that CPS is withholding consent without good cause and that the trial court should have waived the requirement of consent in the best interests of the children. service by maintaining contact with visitors of Our Site through Intercom chat. Am. Misc. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Sch. This appeal was transferred to this Court from the Fourteenth District Court of Appeals by order of the Texas Supreme Court as part of its docket equalization program. Narvaez v. Maldonado, 127 S.W.3d 313, 319 (Tex.App.-Austin 2004, no pet.). Houston Office Nondisclosure.